The Best Interest of a Child in Custody Cases
[…] Pennsylvania’s custody statute, 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 53, defines the child’s best interest via 16 factors affecting the safety of the child, ranging from which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party to the mental and physical condition of a party or member of a party’s household. Sandwiched in between is “the well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the child’s maturity and judgment.” New Jersey’s custody statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, offers 14 similar factors, including “the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision.”